Cover photo
[…] The central issue here was whether federal law requires Federal Reserve Banks (like the Kansas City Fed) to approve eligible depository institutions (like Custodia) for master accounts at the Fed or leaves the Fed discretion to approve or deny applications.

The Court concluded Federal Reserve Banks have discretion to deny master account applications based on its interpretation of the Federal Reserve Act. So it granted summary judgement in favor of the Kansas City Fed and denied Custodia's writ of mandamus claim.

Arguments & Reasoning

Custodia argued that the Federal Reserve Act (in 12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2)) requires all Federal Reserve Banks to approve all legally eligible depository institutions.

Specifically, Section 248a(c)(2) states:

"All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee schedule applicable to member banks." (emphasis added).